- Home
- Free tools
- Overtime calculator
UAE Overtime Calculator 2026
Work out overtime pay under UAE Labour Law: 125% for standard hours, 150% for night, rest day and holiday hours. The amount updates as you type.
Based on Article 19, Federal Decree-Law No. 33 of 2021 (UAE Labour Law)
A standard working day is 8 hours. Hours beyond that are overtime.
- 125%standard overtime rate (basic + 25%)
- 150%night overtime rate (10pm to 4am)
- 150%holiday and rest day overtime rate
- 2 hoursmaximum daily overtime allowed
- 8 hoursstandard daily working hours
- 6 hoursdaily working hours in Ramadan
How the amount is worked out
Three steps, shown with your own figures once you enter them.
- Find the hourly wage
Basic salary × 12 ÷ 365 ÷ 8Basic salary only. Allowances are left out.
- Apply the overtime rate
Hourly wage × 1.25 or 1.501.25 for standard hours, 1.50 for night, rest day and holiday hours.
- Multiply by the hours
Overtime hours × overtime rateEach type of hour is paid at its own rate, then added together.
UAE overtime calculation formula
Under UAE Labour Law Article 19, overtime is calculated using your basic salary only. Allowances like housing and transport are excluded.
- Step 1: Daily Wage
- Basic Monthly Salary × 12 ÷ 365
- Step 2: Hourly Wage
- Daily Wage ÷ 8
- Step 3: Overtime Rate
- Hourly Wage × Multiplier (1.25 or 1.50)
- Step 4: Overtime Pay
- Overtime Hours × Overtime Rate
Simplified formulaOvertime Pay = (Basic Salary ÷ 30 ÷ 8) × Hours × Rate Multiplier
UAE overtime rate table
| Overtime type | Rate | When it applies |
|---|---|---|
| Standard Overtime | 125% | Work beyond 8 hours during daytime |
| Night Overtime | 150% | Work between 10pm and 4am |
| Rest Day Overtime | 150% | Work on your weekly day off |
| Public Holiday | 150% | Work on official UAE holidays |
Overtime calculation examples
Example 1: Standard daytime overtime
Employee with AED 6,000 basic salary works 10 hours of standard overtime.
- Hourly wage = (6,000 × 12 ÷ 365) ÷ 8
- AED 24.66
- Overtime rate = 24.66 × 1.25
- AED 30.82
- Overtime Pay = 10 × 30.82
- AED 308.20
Example 2: Night shift overtime
Employee with AED 8,000 basic salary works 5 hours between 10pm-4am.
- Hourly wage = (8,000 × 12 ÷ 365) ÷ 8
- AED 32.88
- Overtime rate = 32.88 × 1.50
- AED 49.32
- Overtime Pay = 5 × 49.32
- AED 246.60
Example 3: Mixed overtime
Employee with AED 10,000 basic salary works 15 hours standard + 8 hours night overtime.
- Hourly wage = (10,000 × 12 ÷ 365) ÷ 8
- AED 41.10
- Standard OT = 15 × (41.10 × 1.25)
- AED 770.63
- Night OT = 8 × (41.10 × 1.50)
- AED 493.20
- Total
- AED 1,263.83
UAE overtime rules & limits
| Rule | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Maximum daily overtime | 2 hours per day (Article 19) |
| Standard work hours | 8 hours/day, 48 hours/week |
| Ramadan work hours | Reduced by 2 hours (6 hours/day) |
| Calculation basis | Basic salary only (no allowances) |
| Exempt positions | Managers, directors, supervisors with employer powers |
Questions, answered.
Under Article 19 of Federal Decree-Law No. 33 of 2021, the standard overtime rate in UAE is 125% of the basic hourly wage (basic pay plus 25% supplement). For night work between 10pm and 4am, the rate increases to 150% (basic pay plus 50% supplement). Work on rest days or public holidays is also compensated at 150% or with a substitute day off.
The UAE overtime formula is: Basic Monthly Salary × 12 ÷ 365 ÷ 8 × Overtime Hours × Rate Multiplier. For standard overtime, use 1.25 as the multiplier. For night/holiday overtime, use 1.50. Example: AED 6,000 salary with 10 overtime hours = (6,000 × 12 ÷ 365 ÷ 8) × 10 × 1.25 = AED 308.20 overtime pay.
Under Article 19 of the UAE Labour Law, the maximum overtime allowed is 2 hours per day. This limit can only be exceeded in exceptional circumstances to prevent loss or damage, and such cases must be properly documented. The law also sets a maximum of 144 working hours over a three-week period.
Overtime in UAE is calculated on basic salary only, not gross salary. This means allowances such as housing, transportation, food, and other benefits are excluded from the overtime calculation. Only the basic wage component is used to determine the hourly rate for overtime pay.
Under Article 15(4) of the Executive Regulations of the UAE Labour Law, certain employees are exempt from overtime entitlements. These include board chairpersons and members, directors, and persons holding supervisory positions with employer powers. The exemption depends on actual job duties, not just job titles.
When an employee works on a public holiday in UAE, the employer must either provide a substitute rest day or pay 150% of the basic hourly wage (basic pay plus 50% supplement). This also applies to working on your weekly rest day.
For overtime worked between 10pm and 4am, employees are entitled to 150% of their basic hourly wage (regular hourly rate plus 50% premium). However, this enhanced rate does not apply to employees who work regular night shifts as part of their normal duties.
Employers cannot force employees to work unlimited overtime. The UAE Labour Law limits overtime to 2 hours per day, and overtime beyond contractual agreements requires employee consent. Employees can refuse uncontracted overtime, and violations can be reported to the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MOHRE).
During Ramadan, standard working hours are reduced by 2 hours to 6 hours per day. This applies to all employees regardless of religion. Overtime begins after 6 hours of work during Ramadan, and the same overtime rates (125% and 150%) apply.
Part-time employees in UAE typically do not receive overtime unless it is specifically stated in their employment contract. Overtime provisions generally apply when work exceeds the standard 8 hours per day or 48 hours per week for full-time employees.
Employers must maintain accurate records of overtime including clock-in and clock-out times, overtime approvals, calculation details, and payment records. Proper documentation is essential for compliance with MOHRE regulations and to avoid disputes.
If your employer fails to pay entitled overtime, you can file a complaint with the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MOHRE). Keep records of your working hours and any overtime worked. MOHRE can order compensation and may impose penalties on non-compliant employers.
Still have a question?Talk to us
